Select Page

Corporate Directory

Corporate Officers

Larry R. Parsons

Chief Executive Officer

Jonathan Chastek

President

Alec Jarvis

Executive Vice President & Chief Legal Officer

Donna Phillips

Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

Sales & Marketing

Drew Nelson

Vice President of Sales & Marketing
(Coal, Coke)
Phone: 330-767-7282
Cell: 330-844-1852

Jeff Sunderland

Assistant Vice President Business Development
Phone: 330-767-7286
Cell: 330-204-5522

Justin Crues

Assistant Vice President of Sales & Marketing
(NGL’s, Petroleum, Industrial Minerals)
Phone: 330-767-7287
Cell: 330-417-8632

Kelly Joseph

Director of Sales & Marketing
(Plastics, Chemicals, Metals, Scrap, Dimensional Loads, Railway Equipment)
Phone: 330-767-7245
Cell: 330-844-0409

David Carlin

Marketing Manager
(Aggregates, Grain, Food, Lumber, Forest, Waste Products)
Phone: 330-767-7281
Cell: 480-305-3233

Carly Bowersock

Marketing Administrator
Phone: 330-767-7226

John Clemens

Customer Success Specialist
Phone: 330-767-7208
Cell: 330-413-0843

Andrew Wohlheter

Customer Success Specialist
Phone: 330-767-7222
Cell: 330-280-6770

Customer Service

Customer Service

Phone: 800-837-5622
Phone: 330-767-7500
Email: customerservice@wlerwy.com

Transportation

Jim Hill

Vice President Transportation
Office: 330-767-7253
Cell: 330-418-1367

Ken Malone

Division Superintendent
Office: 330-767-7243
Cell: 330-904-0954

Jeff Davis, Sr.

Director of Transportation
Chief Dispatcher
Office: 330-767-7215
Cell: 330-495-3800

Crew Dispatcher (24 hour desk)

Phone: 800-837-5622 or 330-767-7211

Ron Smith

Trainmaster – Hartland
Office: 419-668-1126
Cell: 330-844-3900

Nick Berresford

Trainmaster – Brewster/Gambrinus
Office: 330-767-7506
Cell: 330-323-7831

Rob Wilson

Assistant Trainmaster – Brewster/Gambrinus
Office: 330-767-7506
Cell: 740-381-2043

Darren Ohler

Trainmaster – Hanna/Rook
Cell: 330-936-6320

Hank Allender

Trainmaster – Akron/Falls Jct.
Office: 330-784-8185
Cell: 330-575-7003

Mike Scott

Assistant Trainmaster – Hanna
Cell: 330-495-1144

Josh Rimmele

Assistant Trainmaster – West End
Office: 419-668-1126
Cell: 419-677-6288

Lorne Dodds

Road Foreman of Engines
Cell: 330-417-0976

Jason Cowart

Road Foreman of Engines
Cell: 330-844-6822

Finance

Donna L. Phillips

Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Phone: 330-767-7254

Randy Rottman

Controller
Phone: 330-767-7260

Tammie Herring

Director of Accounts Payable
Phone: 330-767-7261

Ben Schillig

Director of Cost & Budgeting
Phone: 330-767-7218

Jodi Specht

Assistant Vice President of Revenue Accounting
Phone: 330-767-7258

Sara Ehman

Manager of Revenue Waybilling
Phone: 330-767-7264

Brandon Gillespie

Manager of Collections
Phone: 330-767-7249

Becky Himmel

Director of Purchasing
Phone: 330-767-7272

Fred Hazel

Fleet Administrator & Purchasing Agent
Phone: 330-767-7263

Real Estate

Jeff Davis, Jr.

Director of Real Estate
Phone: 330-767-7284
Cell: 330-936-1489

Jeff Sunderland

Assistant Vice President Business Development
Phone: 330-767-7286
Cell: 330-495-3593

Safety

Ed Steiner

Superintendent of Safety, Rules and Training
Phone: 330-767-7507
Cell: 330-904-5872

Robyn Gilles

Safety Administrator
Phone: 330-767-7228

James Parsons

Safety Coordinator
Phone: 330-767-7237

Law & Government Relations

Alec Jarvis

Executive Vice President & Chief Legal Officer
Phone: 330-767-7250

Human Resources

Joseph Burley

Vice President of Human Resources
Phone: 330-767-7265

Susan Barringer

Director of Payroll & Benefits
Phone: 330-767-7257

Information Systems

Marc Masters

Vice President of Information Systems
Phone: 330-767-7251

Technology Division

Tom Booher

Network Administrator
Phone: 330-767-7252

Kathy Secondi

Applications Manager
Phone: 330-428-2987

Transportation Division

Brittany Ohler

Transportation Support Manager
Phone: 330-767-7244

Trevor Mitchell

Transportation Project Lead
Phone: 330-767-7238

Bob Harbert

Transportation Billing Lead
Phone: 330-767-7503

Engineering

Kasey O’Connor

Vice President Engineering
Phone: 330-767-7279

Heidi Rowlands

Engineering Administrator
Phone: 330-767-7229

Dan Reinsel

Assistant Vice President of Engineering & Signals
Phone: 330-495-7859

Tim Andrews

Signals & Communications Supervisor
Phone: 330-417-5541

Mark Svetlich

Assistant Division Engineer
Phone: 330-418-5791

Tim Durant

Bridge & Building Supervisor
Phone: 330-312-1181

Adam Hattery

Supervisor of Work Equipment
Office: 330-767-7256
Cell: 330-949-6683

Mechanical

Al Luckring

Mechanical Superintendent
Phone: 330-767-7278

Jeff Clapper

Superintendent Motive Power
Phone: 330-767-7267

John Vergis

Hazardous Materials/Environmental Officer
Phone: 330-767-7280

Rodney Myers

Asst. Superintendent Motive Power
Phone: 330-767-7266

Tim Page

Motive Power Shop Manager
Phone: 330-767-7274

Subsidiaries

Akron Barberton Cluster Railway

Herbert Shanklin
General Manager
Cell: 330-697-0857
Phone: 330-745-4431

Neomodal Terminal

Director
Phone: 330-879-1473

Explore freight transport options with Wheeling & Lake Erie Railway.

Contact Us